Privacy statement

Collecting and Processing of Data

By using this website and/or our services, we acquire certain personal data. We only collect, use and save personal data which is given directly by you (for example your name and e-mail address via our contact form or subscribing to the newsletter) or which is clearly stating that they are provided to us for processing. We don’t use your personal data for any other purposes, unless you have given explicit permission in advance or we are required by law. We also store personal data by cookies. Read more about this in our cookie statement.

Purposes of the processing of personal data

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to grant access to the website www.orangebuddies.com;
  • to use the different features of our website;
  • to provide our services;
  • to contact you, in case you requested us to do so;
  • to gain insight in the use of our website;
  • to improve and evealuate our website and services;
  • to send you our newsletter, if you subscribed.
  • Security

    E-mail and Newsletter

    Registration to the newsletter means that you agree with, on a regular basis, receiving newsletters and e-mails from www.orangebuddies.com. Each newsletter also contains a link with which you can unsubscribe. You can also contact us via the contact form on the website to request your unsubscription of the newsletter.

    Retention periods

    We will not store your personal data longer than necessary in order to achieve the purposes as named within this privacy statement.

    Confidentiality and provision to third parties

    We will handle your personal data confidential. We will not provide your personal data to any third parties for direct marketing purposes of these parties. Moreover, we will not provide your personal data to any other party, unless this is necessary for execution of an agreement or if we are legally obliged or allowed to do so.

    Third Party Websites

    This statement does not apply to third party websites which are connected with this website. We cannot guarantee that third parties handle your personal information in a safe manner. We would strongly recommend you to read the privacy statement of the third party websites before filling your personal data there.

    Rights of the data subject

    In case you have provided us with your personal data, you can send us a request to see, adjust, delete or in some cases displace or restrict this personal data. This request can be filed by contacting us by phone via +31 (0)85 – 2015 838 or our contact page. In order to prevent abuse, we can ask you to identify you appropriately.

    National supervisory

    Of course we also, gladly, help you if you have any complaints about the processing of your personal data. Based on privacy legislation, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Dutch national supervisory authority responsible for the protection of personal data (for the Netherlands this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) against our processing of your personal data. In order to do so, you can contact the Dutch Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

    Changes to Privacy Statement

    We reserve the right to make changes in this statement. It is recommended that you consult this statement on regular basis so that you are aware of these changes.

    Contact

    In case you, after reading our privacy statement, still have questions and/or suggestions you can contact us via the below stated contact data or by our contact page.

    OrangeBuddies Media B.V.

    Adres: Bruggestraat 49 1-2 3841 CM HARDERWIJK The Netherlands Tel: +31 (0)85 – 2015 838 Chamber of Commerce: 08193515

    www.orangebuddies.com is part of OrangeBuddies Media BV, located in Harderwijk and registered under the Chamber of Commerce with number 08193515.